Annual Convocation 2015 at Kolkata

The Kendra has made rapid strides scoring high in many aspects, which any institution can legitimately be proud of. In over five decades of its existence, the Kendra has grown into an institution of reliance having All-India status engaged in providing opportunity to over two lakh sixty students to appear in various examinations every year.

 

The Convocation is an important event in the life of every student everyone is aspired to receive the certificate before the distinguished gathering. Since 1972, the Kendra has regularly been holding Annual Convocation for the eastern region at Kolkata where successful students of Visharad final (B. Mus.) and Bhaskar final (M. Mus.) belonging to the states of West Bengal, Orissa, Tripura, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, etc. are awarded their certificates and diplomas.  The Convocation, which is held in the month of December every year, has become an annual academic and cultural feature of the Kendra and people come far and wide to witness it.

 

Every year, the Convocation is followed by a musical soiree where veteran and promising artistes of the country perform before a distinguished audience.

 

Apart from organizing regular Convocation at Kolkata, the Kendra also organizes Convocation(s) in other states or city centres including Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Orissa, UP besides Chandigarh so as to serve its students in particular and affiliated institutions in general in a most significant manner.

 

DETAIL OF EMINENT PERSONS HONOURED BY PRACHEEN Kala KENDRA AT THE TIME OF ANNUAL CONVOCATIONS AT KOLKATA SINCE 1984 TO TILL DATE

 

CONVOCATION  SESSION NAME OF THE PERSON
13th  ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1984-85
  1. ASHUTOSH MUKHERJEE-WRITER
  2. SAYED MUSTAFA SIRAJ-WRITER3.
  3. MARKANDEYA MOHAPATRA-MUSICIAN
14th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1985-86
  1. AMALA SHANKER-DANCER
  2. SIDDESWAR MUKHERJEE
  3. SAMARESH BASU-WRITER

 

15th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1986-87
  1. ARUN KUMAR BAGCHI-JOURNALIST
  2. DHIRENDRANATH PATTANAIK-DANCER
  3. SUNIL GANGOPADHYAY-WRITER
  4. BARUN SENGUPTA-JOURNALIST
  5. ASHISH CHATTOPADHYAY-MUSIC CRITIC
16th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1987-88
  1. V.N.NARAYANAN-EDITOR-IN-CHIEF OF THE TRIBUNE
  2. BUDDHADEV GUHA-WRITER
  3. SANTIDEV GHOSH-WRITER
  4. BIJOY CHAKRABORTY-VOCALIST
  5. ASHOK DAS GUPTA-JOURNALIST
17th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1988-89
  1. KUMAR-EDITOR OF THE INDIAN EXPRESS
  2. PT. V.G.JOG – VIOLIN WIZARD
  3. DIBYENDU PALIT- WRITER
  4. DR. SUNIL KOTHALI-DANCER
18th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1989-90
  1. RUMA GUHA THAKURTA-ARTIST
  2. SAMARESH MAZUMDER – WRITER
  3. SANKAR GHOSH – JOURNALIST
19th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1990-91
  1. BAREN GANGOPADHYAY-WRITER
  2. BARENDRA KRUSHNA DHAL-JOURNALIST
  3. BHUBHUTI PATNAIK – WRITER
  4. PRADIP GHOSH – RECITER
  5. DHIRENDRA CHANDRA MITRA – SINGER

 

20th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1991-92
  1. BUDDHADEV DASGUPTA – MUSICIAN
  2. PT. A. KANAN – MUSICIAN
  3. PABITRA GHOSH – JOURNALIST
  4. ATIN BANDYOPADHYAY – WRITER
21st ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1992-93
  1. AJOY SINHA ROY – SITARIST
  2. SHYAMAL GANGOPADHYAY – WRITER
  3. TARUN GANGULY – WRITER
  4. AJOY CHAKRABORTY – MUSICIAN

 

22nd ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1993-94 WAS POSTPONED DUE TO DEMISE OF MRS. NIVEDITA KOSERMEMBER OF THE BOARD OF THE PRACHEEN KALA KENDRA.
23RD ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1994-95
  1. MANOJ MITRA – WRITER
  2. PIJUSH KANTI SARKAR – VOCALIST
  3. KRISHNA DHAR – POET
  4. SHRIKANT BAKRE – VOCALIST
24th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1995-96
  1. PRASUN BANDYOPADHYAY – VOCALIST
  2. SANJIB CHATTOPADHYAY – WRITER
  3. ANJAN BASU – JOURNALIST
  4. SWAPAN MULLICK – WRITER
25th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1996-97
  1. MR. KUMAR PRASAD MUKHERJEE – VOCALIST
  2. DR. NAZRUL ISLAM – WRITER
  3. AJAY BASU – SPORTS JOURNALIST
  4. ARUN BISWAS – DIRECTOR DOORDARSHAN
  5. DILIP ROY – VOCALIST
26th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1997-98
  1. MR. AJIT KUMAR, NOTED MUSICOLOGIST & VOCALIST
  2. MR. ANISH DEB, EMINENT WRITER
  3. MR. AMARESH CHANDRA CHOUDHURY, NOTED MUSICOLOGIST & VOCALIST
  4. MR. ASIM KUMAR MITRA,  EMINENT JOURNALIST
27th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1998-99
  1. MR. DEERPAUL INDERRUTH – TITLE GIVEN BY PKK-“TAALMANI’’
  2. MR. K.P.BHASKAR, “PJG’’ TITLE GIVEN BY PKK – “NRITYA NAYAK’’
  3. MR. NAND KISHORE – TITLE GIVEN BY PKK – “NRITYA NAYAK’’
  4. MR. OM PRAKASH BHATIA – TITLE GIVEN BY PKK – “SURMANI’’
  5. MR. VIJAY KUMAR KICHLU – TITLE GIVEN BY PKK – “AFTAB – E – MAUSEEQUI’’
  6. MR. SHYAM DULAL KUNDU – (NOTED JOURNALIST) – AWARD OF HONOUR
  7. MR. NAGENDRANATH CHAKRABORTY (EMINENT POET & WRITER) – AWARD OF HONOUR
28th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 1999-2000
  1. MR. NIDHAN BANDHU BANERJEE – VOCALIST – AWARD OF HONOUR
  2. MR. HIMANISH GOSWAMI – WRITER – AWARD OF HONOUR
  3. MR. BROJEN BISWAS – INSTRUMENTIST –AWARD OF HONOUR
  4. MR. SUMAN CHATTERJEE – JOURNALIST – AWARD OF HONOUR
29th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 2000-01
  1. DR. AMIYA RANJAN  BANDYOPADHYAY, VETERAN VOCALIST
  2. MR. SOUMITRA CHATTERJEE, WELL-KNOWN ACTOR – CUM – RECITER
  3. RAM KUMAR CHATTOPADHYAY, NOTED VOCALIST
  4. MR. SATINATH CHATTERJEE (POSTHUMOUSLY), EMINENT JOURNALIST
  5. MR. PRATAP PAWAR, CELEBRATED KATHAK DANCER
30th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 2001-02
  1. PADMA BHUSHAN SONAL MANSINGH, ODISSI DANCER – “NRITYA NIVEDITA’’
  2. PADMA BHUSHAN GIRIJA DEVI, VOCALIST
  3. USTAD RASHID KHAN, EMINENT VOCALIST
  4. BISWANATH DAS, DIRECTOR, DOORDARSHAN, KOLKATA
  5. SANKAR LAL BHATTACHARJEE, WRITER – JOURNALIST
  6. ASHOK MAJUMDER, PHOTO JOURNALIST
  7. KASTURI CHATTOPADHYAY, NEWS READER
31st ANNUAL CONVOCATION 2002-03
  1. MR. BIRESH ROY, CELEBRATED VOCALIST
  2. MR. SIRSHENDU MUKHERJEE, EMINENT WRITER
  3. MR. JAYANTA CHAKRABORTY, NOTED JOURNALIST

 

32nd ANNUAL CONVOCATION 2003-04
  1. MR. LEELADHAR MANLOI, RENOWNED WRITER & DEPUTY DIRECTOR GENERAL,DOORDARSHAN
  2. MR. PRABODH JAMWAL, NOTED JOURNALIST & EDITOR, THE KASHMIR TIMES, JAMMU
  3. PT. SHANKAR GHOSH, CELEBRATED TABLA MAESTRO
  4. MR. JOY GOSWAMI, EMINENT POET
  5. MR. BIBYOJYOTI BASU, RENOWNED JOURNALIST
33RD ANNUAL CONVOCATION 2004-05
  1. MR. HARSHA DUTTA, NOTED JOURNALIST & ASSOCIATE EDITOR, DESH, KOLKATA
  2. MR. SHYAMAL CHATTERJEE, EMINENT SITARIST
  3. . NIRUPAMA DUTT, WELL – KNOWN JOURNALIST & FEATURE EDITOR, THE TRIBUNE CHANDIGARH.
  4. MR. BIMAN MUKHERJEE, RENOWNED ARTIST –CUM- TRAINER
  5. MR. MRIDUL KANTI ROY, EDITOR, THE FRONTIER SUN, SILCHAR (ASSAM)
34th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 2005-06
  1. MRS. NONIKA SINGH, NOTED ART CRITIC, HINDUSTAN TIMES, CHANDIGARH
  2. MRS. JUTHIKA ROY, EMINENT SINGER
  3. MRS. SUMITRA SEN, RENOWNED RABINDRA SANGEET EXPONENT
35th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 2006-07
  1. DWIJEN MUKHERJEE, RENOWNED SINGER
  2. PARTHA GHOSH, INTERNATIONALLY ACCLAIMED RECITATION ARTIST
  3. MR. MANAS GHOSH, EDITOR, DAINIK STATESMAN
  4. MR. ABHIJIT GHOSH, EMINENT JOURNALIST & SENIOR NEWS EDITOR, THE TRIBUNE, CHANDIGARH
  5. MS. SEEMA SHARMA, NOTED ART CRITIC, THE TIMES OF INDIA, CHANDIGARH
36th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 2007-08
  1. PT. SWAPAN CHAUDHURI, EMINENT TABLA MAESTRO
  2. MR. JOGESH DUTTA, RENOWNED MIME ARTIST
37th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 2008-09
  1. MR. AMAR PAUL, FAMOUS FOLK SINGER
  2. MR. S.D.SHARMA NOTED JOURNALIST & PRINCIPAL ART CRITIC, THE TRIBUNE, CHANDIGARH
38th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 2009-10
  1. USTAD ALI AHMED HUSSAIN KHAN, WORLD FAMOUS SHEHNAI MAESTRO
  2. SRI. PRAFULLA ROY, EMINENT WRITER
  3. SRI. SUMIT SEN, NOTED JOURNALIST (2ND PRODYOT BHADRA AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE)

 

39th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 2010-11
  1. SRI. CHANDI LAHIRI, LEGENDARY CARTOONIST
  2. PT. ANINDYO CHATTERJEE, CELEBRATED TABLA MAESTRO
  3. SRI. KALYAN MAITRA, EMINENT JOURNALIST
  4. MS. ANISHA BHADURY, NOTED JOURNALIST
  5. (3RD PRODYUT BHADRA YOUNG JOURNALIST AWARD)
40th ANNUAL CONVOCATION 2011-12
  1. BIMAL KUNDU, EMINENT ARTIST & SCULPTOR
  2. SRI. ASHOK MUKHERJEE, NOTED LINGUISTIC
  3. MS. SAHANA NAG CHOWDHURY, RENOWNED JOURNALIST
  4. (4th  PRODYUT BHADRA YOUNG JOURNALIST AWARD)
41st ANNUAL CONVOCATION 2012-13
  1. PADMA – O – BANGA BHUSAN SRI. DWIJEN MUKHERJEE, EMINENT SINGER
  2. SRI. SOMENDRANATH BONDYOPADHYAY, EMINENT SCHOLAR ON RABINDRA SANGEET
  3. SRI. JATILESWAR MUKHERJEE, EMINENT LYRICIST, COMPOSER & SINGER
  4. SMT. SUMITRA MITRA, EMINENT DANCER
  5. SRI. ANIRBAN CHOWDHURY, NOTED JOURNALIST
  6. (5th  PRODYUT BHADRA YOUNG JOURNALIST AWARD)
  7. SRI. MANTU DOGRA, WORSHIPER OF NINE FORMS OF MUSE
42nd ANNUAL CONVOCATION 2013-2014
  1. MS. SUNANDA PATNAIK, EMINENT CLASSICAL VOCALIST
  2. DR. GURU THANKAMANI KUTTY,BHARAT NATYAM EXPONENT
  3. SH. SUBIR SEN, RENOWNED SINGER
  4. SRI TARKESHWAR MISHRA, NOTED JOURNALIST
  5. (6th  PRODYUT BHADRA YOUNG JOURNALIST AWARD)